Liquidation Preferences Explained With Examples

Liquidation preferences decide who gets paid first, and how much, when your company is sold or wound down. They rarely matter on the day you sign a term sheet, and they matter enormously on the day you exit. This guide walks through the main types with simple worked examples so you can read any term sheet with confidence.

Stacks of gold coins arranged in piles of different heights on a dark surface
A liquidation preference sets the order in which each stack of exit money gets handed out.

Key takeaways

  • A liquidation preference lets preferred investors get their money back, or a multiple of it, before common shareholders receive anything in a sale or wind-down.
  • A 1x non-participating preference is the common market standard, as a rule of thumb.
  • Participating preferences and multiples above 1x are more investor-friendly and can shrink founder payouts sharply in modest exits.
  • Run a simple exit waterfall at several sale prices before you sign, so you see what the terms mean in real money.

Most founders read a term sheet and focus on the valuation. That makes sense: it is the headline number, and it decides how much of the company you keep. But two term sheets with the same valuation can lead to very different outcomes for you and your team, and the liquidation preference is often the reason.

As you close out January and look at the year's fundraising plans, it is worth spending an hour on this one clause. You do not need a law degree. You need a calculator, a clear picture of the main types, and a habit of running the numbers at a few realistic exit prices.

A quick note: this is general information about startup financing terms, not legal, tax or investment advice. Every deal is different, so have a qualified startup lawyer review your term sheet and final documents.

What a liquidation preference is

When investors buy preferred stock, they usually get rights that common shareholders (typically founders and employees) do not. One of the most important is the liquidation preference: the right to be paid a set amount before common shareholders receive anything when the company has a "liquidation event."

That phrase covers more than a bankruptcy. In most startup documents, a liquidation event includes a sale of the company, a merger in which shareholders lose control, or a sale of most of its assets. So in practice, the liquidation preference shapes how the money is split in most acquisitions.

The three questions to ask about any preference

  • How big is the multiple? 1x means the investor gets back what they invested. 2x means twice that amount, and so on.
  • Is it participating or non-participating? This decides whether the investor gets their preference and then also shares in what is left, or must choose one or the other.
  • What is the seniority? When you have several rounds of preferred stock, this decides which investors get paid first.
1x non-participating The common market standard for a liquidation preference, offered here as a rule of thumb rather than a fixed rule. Terms vary by market, stage and deal. Rule of thumb

1x non-participating: the standard case

With a 1x non-participating preference, the investor chooses the better of two options at exit: take back their original investment, or convert their preferred shares into common shares and take their ownership percentage of the sale price. They cannot do both.

Example

An investor puts $2,000,000 into a startup for 20% of the company with a 1x non-participating preference. Consider two sale prices. At a $5,000,000 sale, 20% would be $1,000,000, so the investor takes the $2,000,000 preference instead. The common shareholders split the remaining $3,000,000. At a $20,000,000 sale, 20% is $4,000,000, which beats the $2,000,000 preference, so the investor converts and takes $4,000,000. The common shareholders split the remaining $16,000,000. (These numbers are made up for illustration and ignore debt, fees and other share classes.)

Notice the crossover point. The investor is indifferent when 20% of the sale price equals $2,000,000, which happens at a $10,000,000 sale. Below that, the preference protects them. Above it, everyone shares in proportion to ownership. For founders, that is a fair trade: the investor is protected in a weak outcome, and in a strong outcome, everyone is aligned.

Pro tip

To find the crossover point for a non-participating preference, divide the preference amount by the investor's ownership percentage. In the example, $2,000,000 divided by 20% gives $10,000,000. Below that sale price, the preference is in play.

Participating preferences: getting paid twice

A participating preference lets the investor take their preference first and then also share in whatever remains, according to their ownership percentage. People sometimes call this "double dipping." It is more investor-friendly, and it can make a meaningful difference to founders in mid-sized exits.

Example

Take the same $2,000,000 investment for 20%, but now with a 1x participating preference. At a $5,000,000 sale, the investor takes $2,000,000 first, then 20% of the remaining $3,000,000, which is $600,000. Their total is $2,600,000, and common shareholders get $2,400,000. At a $20,000,000 sale, the investor takes $2,000,000 plus 20% of $18,000,000, which is $3,600,000, for a total of $5,600,000. Common shareholders get $14,400,000. (Made-up numbers for illustration.)

Participation caps

Some participating preferences include a cap. Once the investor's total return reaches a set multiple of their investment, participation stops. Above that level, the investor would do better converting to common, so they convert. A cap softens the impact of participation in large exits, though it still favors the investor in middle-sized ones.

Scattered gold coins lying on a wooden surface under warm light
The same pile of exit money can land very differently depending on the preference terms.

Multiples above 1x

A 2x or 3x preference means the investor gets two or three times their investment before common shareholders see anything. Multiples above 1x tend to appear when a company has less negotiating power, for example in a difficult market or a down round.

Example

Same $2,000,000 investment for 20%, now with a 2x non-participating preference. The preference is $4,000,000. At a $5,000,000 sale, the investor takes $4,000,000 and common shareholders split just $1,000,000. The crossover point moves to $4,000,000 divided by 20%, which is $20,000,000. (Made-up numbers for illustration.)

That is the real cost of a higher multiple: it pushes up the sale price you need before founders and employees share fairly. A headline valuation that looks generous can hide a multiple that makes a mid-sized exit far less rewarding for your team.

Common mistake

Accepting a higher valuation in exchange for a 2x preference or full participation without running the numbers. A slightly lower valuation with a clean 1x non-participating preference often leaves founders better off in all but the very largest exits.

Seniority: who gets paid first across rounds

After a few rounds, you may have Series Seed, Series A and Series B preferred stock, each with its own preference. Seniority decides the order of payment.

  • Standard seniority (stacked): the latest round is paid first, then the round before it, and so on. Common shareholders come last.
  • Pari passu: all preferred classes share equally, in proportion to their preference amounts, until all preferences are paid.
  • Tiered: some rounds are grouped together, and the groups are paid in order.

Seniority matters most when the sale price is lower than the total of all preferences. In that case, the order of payment decides which investors are made whole and which are not. Founders usually prefer pari passu because it keeps investors aligned and avoids conflict between rounds, but each new lead negotiates this afresh.

How to build a simple exit waterfall

An exit waterfall is a table that shows who gets what at different sale prices. You can build a basic one in a spreadsheet in under an hour.

  1. List every share class. Include each preferred series and common stock, with share counts and ownership on an as-converted basis.
  2. Record the terms for each preferred class. Investment amount, multiple, participating or not, any cap and seniority.
  3. Pick several sale prices. Choose a low, a middle and a high scenario that feel realistic for your business.
  4. Pay preferences in order. For each scenario, pay preferences by seniority until the money runs out or all preferences are covered.
  5. Test conversion for non-participating classes. Check whether each class would do better converting to common, and use the better result.
  6. Split what remains. Share the remainder among common and any participating classes by ownership.
  7. Ask your lawyer to check it. Real documents include details such as debt, transaction fees and management carve-outs that change the result.

Template: exit waterfall summary

Here is a simple summary layout using the made-up $2,000,000 investment for 20% from the examples above. Add a column for each term sheet you are comparing.

Sale price (example)Investor: 1x non-participatingCommon: 1x non-participatingInvestor: 1x participatingCommon: 1x participatingInvestor: 2x non-participatingCommon: 2x non-participating
$5,000,000$2,000,000$3,000,000$2,600,000$2,400,000$4,000,000$1,000,000
$10,000,000$2,000,000$8,000,000$3,600,000$6,400,000$4,000,000$6,000,000
$20,000,000$4,000,000$16,000,000$5,600,000$14,400,000$4,000,000$16,000,000

All figures are made-up examples that ignore debt, fees and other share classes. Even this simple version shows how the gap between terms is widest in small and mid-sized exits, which is where many acquisitions actually land.

Negotiating liquidation preferences as a founder

You will not win every point, and you do not need to. Focus on the terms that move real money in realistic outcomes.

  • Aim for 1x non-participating. It is the common standard, so asking for it is reasonable and rarely seen as aggressive.
  • If participation is on the table, ask for a cap. A cap limits how much the investor can take before converting.
  • Push back on multiples above 1x. If you must accept one, consider whether a lower valuation with cleaner terms is the better deal.
  • Think about future rounds. Whatever you give this investor, the next lead may ask for too. Clean terms now make cleaner terms later more likely.
  • Remember your team. Employees hold common stock or options. Heavy preferences can make their equity worth little in a modest sale, which affects morale and retention.

Your liquidation preference checklist

  • Find the liquidation preference clause in every term sheet you are considering
  • Note the multiple, participation, any cap and seniority for each
  • Calculate the crossover point for each non-participating preference
  • Build a waterfall at three realistic sale prices
  • Compare offers on what founders and employees receive, not just valuation
  • Discuss your negotiation priorities with a startup lawyer before you reply
  • Update the waterfall every time you raise a new round

Frequently asked questions

Do liquidation preferences matter in a big exit?

Usually less. In a large sale, non-participating investors convert to common and everyone shares by ownership. Preferences matter most in small and mid-sized exits, and in sales below the total amount raised.

Do SAFEs have liquidation preferences?

A SAFE is not preferred stock, but standard SAFE forms describe how holders are treated if the company is sold before the SAFE converts. Once a SAFE converts in a priced round, the holder usually receives preferred stock with that round's preference terms. Read your specific documents.

Can liquidation preferences be changed later?

Yes, but only with the approvals your documents require, often including the investors who hold the preference. Changes sometimes happen in later rounds or during an acquisition negotiation, with legal advice on both sides.

The bottom line

Liquidation preferences decide how exit money flows, and the difference between clean and heavy terms can be bigger than the difference between two valuations. A 1x non-participating preference is the common standard; participation and higher multiples shift value toward investors, especially in modest exits.

Build a simple waterfall, test a few realistic sale prices and talk it through with a startup lawyer before you sign. Ten minutes with a spreadsheet today can protect years of work for you and your team.

Written by

Our editorial team researches and writes practical, no-fluff guides for founders, entrepreneurs and small business owners. About us